Back to all posts
Posted on

Junior High Awards

 

We are blessed with a group of amazing students.  So many of our students were honoured this week.  The presentation may have been different but the importance of the recognition remains the same.  Congratulations to all of our students for staying committed to your education during this unusual time. Your perseverance paid off.

The list of awards and their recipients are listed below.  Congratulation to all of our students.

 

  • Servant Leadership Award - This prestigious award is presented to one graduating student who exemplifies and values the characteristics we strive to inculcate in our TCS students:
    • Lives out 1 Timothy 4:12 “Let no one despise you for your youth, but set the believers an example in speech, in conduct, in love, in faith, in purity” (ESV).
    • Including others
    • Encouraging others
    • Positive role model 
    • Reflects the values of TCS
  • Valedictorian – The student considered for the Valedictorian Address at the Graduation Ceremony is based on the following criteria:
    • Academic achievement
    • Leadership ability
    • Public speaking ability
    • Christian walk, as demonstrated throughout the school year
    • School Participation
      • This year our Valedictorian is Katrina Janssen.
  •  Historians – The class recommends students to share the history of the class over their 10 years at TCS.  These students have been at TCS for all of their school years since Kindergarten.
    • This year our Historians are Felix Okwaning and Hannah de Silva
  • Longevity Award  - students attending TCS since Kindergarten
    • 21 recipients
    • Carson B, Kristin B, Ella B, Hannah D, Jirehl D, Madison F, Kobin H, Malina J, Katrina J, Ben J, Luke K, Micah K, Lily L, Jesse M, Callum M, Jonah N, Naomi N, Daniel O, Ingrid S, Ader Q., Felix O
  • Career and Technology Studies Awards - students who demonstrated dedication and excellence
    • one recipient per grade
      • Grade 7: Theo N
      • Grade 8: Michael V
      • Grade 9: Connor M
  • Honours: 80% to 89% average for all 4 core subject with no mark lower then 75%
    • Grade 7 - 14 recipients
    • Grade 8 - 11 recipients
    • Grade 9 - 9 recipients
  • Honours with Distinction:  90%+ average for all 4 core subject with no mark lower then 85%
    • Grade 7: 3 recipients
    • Grade 8 - 19 recipients
    • Grade 9 - 18 recipients

            Link to Honours and Honours with Distinction List

  • Athletics - excellence in athletics as well as a positive leadership role on teams and in PE class
    • two (one male, one female) recipients per grade with the exception, this year, with 2 grade 9 girls
      • Grade 7: Paige V & Isaiah G
      • Grade 8: Sophie E & Biniyam V
      • Grade 9: Malina J/Kendra M & Ben J
  • Fine Arts - students who demonstrated dedication and excellence
    • Grade 7: Ella B & Gianna M
    • Grade 8:  Joseph H & Jared H
    • Grade 9:  Jirehl D & Naomi N
  • Drama Scholarship - students who demonstrated dedication and excellence and express an interest in continuing their drama studies in the future
    • Neve H
  • Citizenship Award - exemplified Micah 6:8 in their lives
    • Grade 7: Ainsley B, Austin K, Ava W
    • Grade 8: Emily B, Jared H
    • Grade 9: Ella B, Neve H, Camden M

 

Prev Post Next Post

Be the first to make a comment.